Phnom Penh Autonomous Port is an international port which is under the supervision of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport and the Ministry of Finance and Economic. It is located 2km from the Chak Tomouk confluence, on the latitude 11o35'N and on longitude 104o55'E. The access distance to the port is about 332km from the Cuu Tieu entrance mouth, part of South China Sea, and about 100km from Kaam Samnar, Cambodia-Vietnam border gate. The access channels to the port taken by the Bassac/Hau Giang and Menkong/Tien Giang River. The port’s zone covered from Phnom Penh to Neak Leoung (part of lower Mekong river) and Phnom Penh to Tonle Bet (part of upper Mekong river), and the remained parts covered by the sub-decree number 02 dated on 31 December, 1986.
Port Zone
Phnom Penh Autonomous Port has covered many provinces alone Mekong Krom and Mekong Le to do its business, to distribute goods to others provinces in Cambodia. As mentioned in the port zone map that connected from Neak Leung to Kompong cham province. Phnom Penh Autonomous Port has one local terminal which is connected to all the domestics’ port along the main rivers in others provinces: Phsar Krom Port in Kompong Chhnang province(100km), Chong Kneas port in Siem Reap province(251km), Tonle Bet in Kompong cham province(106km), Stung Treng Port in Stung Treng province(301km), Kratie port in Kratie province(221km). Distributing goods and commodities and collect others agriculture product for exporting to oversea. The port often maintain the access channel to keep the navigation possible for year round.