Price and Trade Information On 21/02/2018
Last Price : KHR 0,   Change : KHR 0,   Change : % ,   P/E Ratio : 0.00,   Base Price : KHR 0,   Opening Price : KHR -,   High Price : KHR -,   Low Price : KHR -,  Accumulating Volume : 0,   Accumulating Value  : (KHR)0,
Development of Port Infrastructure for the Second Phase at LM17
The average of container throughput since 2010 to 2014 increased 21% approximately. Since the actual container throughput at LM17 was 133,666 Teu in 2014, PPAP forecasts that the demand for container handling will be 165,000TEUs �in 2016. Such volume requires more proper port facilities and equipment; therefore, to assure the port�s ability to handle containers increasing yearly, PPAP will promote the development of port infrastructure for the second phase at LM17.
Conveyors Installation Plan at Tonle Bet Teminal
UM2 is located in Thbong Khmom province, a major area for the production of cassava and rubber, There is only one conveyor operating at Tonle Bet Terminal. To increase the efficiency of Tonle Bet Terminal, PPAP will installs additionaly 4 conveyors belt in order to promote agricultural product consolidation center and to encourage waterway transportation of agricultural products which are currently still using road transportation.
Conveyors Installation Plan at LM17
Besides the loading/unloading the containerized cargoes at NCT, PPAP does not have the proper equipment for loading/unloading the general cargoes; therefore, PPAP has the project to install the conveyors for handling general cargoes in the response of the increasing demand for general cargoes at LM17 in order to facilitate and guarantee the efficiency for the reliable handling of general cargoes. .
Conveyor Installation Plan at MSL
Within the vicinity of LM17, PPAP is cooperating with Mekong Sentosa Logistic in order to establish a bonded warehouse. In order to improve the effectiveness of bonded warehouse, and encourage more import/export of general cargoes, PPAP plans to install the conveyors for handling general cargoes within MSL in order to facilitate and guarantee the efficiency for the reliable handling of general cargoes.
Conveyor Installation Plan at TS3
As of December 2014, TS3 terminal was converted to multi-purposed terminal, which mainly handles general cargoes. Thus, PPAP plans to install conveyors in order to encourage operation at TS3 and improve the efficiency of general cargo handling in order to facilitate and guarantee the efficiency for the reliable handling of general cargoes.
Expansion of Container Terminal (LM17)
Container Terminal Expansion, Phase 3, will be in the long-term plan from 2018 to 2028. With this phase, the capacity of LM17 is expected to add another 200,000 TEUs which will bring the total capacity to 500,000 TEUs.
The Development of Specialized Bulk Terminal
PPAP needs to properly develop its special bulk terminal to become competitive in the market as well as to enhance its capability to grasp the opportunity of the growing demand of these bulk cargoes.
The Development of a Multipurpose Terminal in Thbong Khmom
PPAP will develop a proper multipurpose terminal in Thbong Khmom to enable the effective consolidation and distribution of goods from Kampong Cham and those from the provinces of North-eastern part of Cambodia to Phnom Penh for export.
The Improvement of Navigation Channel
To improve navigation channel between LM17 and Cambodia-Vietnam border to enable larger container barges and to assist shipping line companies gain more benefits from carrying larger volume, PPAP makes short-term and long-term plans for channel improvement, PPAP will improve the channel up to -7.5m all year round (the long-term plan subjects to be carried out parallel with the Quan Chanbo channel improvement plan in Vietnam.
Project for the Modernizing of Tourist and Passenger Terminal
PPAP plans to develop Modernizing of Tourist and Passenger Terminal to attract and to promote more passengers and tourists at TS1, part of TS3 facilities, so that it becomes an additional source of income for PPAP besides cargo handling services. TS1 terminal has been evolved and eventually related tourist facilities have been established to attract tourists. While statistics of passengers between Phnom Penh and key provinces like Siem Reap and Kampong Cham sharply has dropped, the passengers between Phnom Penh and Chau Doc as well as international tourists on river cruises have increased remarkably. Moreover, there has been noticeable growth of leisure craft activities like boats operating city tours along the Tonle Sap and the Mekong river. To promote and induce further growth in water-related tourist sector as well as to reap more benefits from TS1, and some parts of TS3 , PPAP plans to modernize its Passenger and Tourist Terminal as well to develop tourist related facilities in TS1 and TS3.
Project for the Development of Logistics Centre within port�s supporting facilities
To enhance PPAP�s capability in providing value-added services to customers in terms of handling LCL containers, storage, consolidation, distribution, and stuffing or unstuffing, cleaning, repairing containers and so on, PPAP will promote and market itself to be a logistics centre in SEZ under the investment plan of private sectors, which is expected to attract cargoes that can be shipped through the port.