The Automatic Identification System (AIS)
In 2009, Automatic Identification System (AIS) was installed between PPAP and border of Cambodia – Viet Nam; one is located at the Terminal TS3 in Phnom Penh and the other one is located in Neak Leung, Kandal Province.
AIS Systeam
is an automatic tracking system used on ships and by vessel traffic services (VTS) for identifying and locating vessels by electronically exchanging data with other nearby ships, AIS base stations, and satellites. When satellites are used to detect AIS signatures then the term Satellite-AIS (S-AIS) is used. AIS information supplements marine radar, which continues to be the primary method of collision avoidance for water transport. Under AID from MRC, PPAP installed the AIS (Automatic Identification System) which controls all vessels traffic along Mekong river.
Coverage Improvement
1- South of Phnom Penh : In order to improve the coverage south of Phnom Penh and overcome the interferences issues, AMS recommends the installation of two additional AIS repeaters.
2- North of Phnom Penh : The AIS network coverage can be extended toward Kompong Chhnang and Kompong Cham in order to monitor traffic and passengers cruise ship.